Conservation, Sustainability and Animal Geographies

Type: Guided Poster
Theme:
Sponsor Groups:
Poster #:
Day: 4/4/2019
Start / End Time: 9:55 AM / 11:35 AM
Room: Roosevelt 3.5, Marriott, Exhibition Level
Organizers: The American Association of Geographers
Chairs: Sharon Moran

Description


Agenda

Type Details Minutes Start Time
Presenter Emmanuel Uko*, , East Atlantic Flyway; Wings over coastal Nigeria 5 9:55 AM
Presenter Anna Holland-Levine*, University of Alabama, Human-carnivore dynamics in Blaine county, Idaho: a social-ecological systems approach to coexistence 5 10:00 AM
Presenter Bailey Aasen*, Augustana College, Peregrine Falcons in the Arctic: A Look Into Long-Distance Migratory Patterns 5 10:05 AM
Presenter Steven Richardson Jr*, Eastern Kentucky University, Melanie Helvie, Eastern Kentucky University, Andrew Akin, Eastern Kentucky University, Stephanie McSpirit, Eastern Kentucky University, Free Roaming Horse Project: An Inventory of Herds in Eastern Kentucky 5 10:10 AM
Presenter Erica Carcelen*, , Florencia Sanjermano, Clark University, John Rogan, Clark University, Assessing the impacts of gold mining deforestation on the Giant Otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) in Madre de Dios, Peru 5 10:15 AM
Presenter Andrew Stoeckel*, UT-Dallas, Perceptions of Wildcats and Its Implications for the Potential for Conflict in Guyana 5 10:20 AM
Presenter Zhiyue Xia*, University of Maryland, Department of Geographical Science, Laura Leites, The Pennsylvania State University, Department of Ecosystem Science and Management , Douglas Miller, The Pennsylvania State University, Department of Ecosystem Science and Management, Harnessing the Power of Geospatial Data with Random Forest to Forecast Gypsy Moth Defoliation 5 10:25 AM
Presenter John Hasse*, Rowan University, Prioritizing Conservation Lands for New Jersey's Last Million Acres 5 10:30 AM
Presenter Sharon Moran*, State Univeristy of New York - Env. Science and Forestry, Syracuse, NY, Citizen Science and Watershed Monitoring: Exploring Engagement and Transformative Action 5 10:35 AM
Presenter Ze He*, Institute of geographic sciences and natural resources research, Chinese academy of sciences, Yu Yang, Institute of geographic sciences and natural resources research, Chinese academy of sciences, Global Energy Networks: Concept, Connotation and Spatial Organization Mechanism 5 10:40 AM
Presenter SHENG RAO*, Chinese Academy of Environmemtal Planning, XUEJIE MOU, CO-author, XIAO ZHANG, Co-author, HUIXIA CHAI, Co-author, ZHENXIAO ZHU, Co-author, Ecological Conservation and Construction Expenditure Accounting of China 5 10:45 AM
Presenter Meghan Little*, Ohio University, Conservation and Compliance: A Case Study of Illegal Logging in Kosovo's Newest National Park 5 10:50 AM
Presenter Moory Romero*, SUNY ESF College of Environmental Science and Forestry, David Sonnenfeld, SUNY ESF College of Environmental Science and Forestry , Theresa Selfa, SUNY ESF College of Environmental Science and Forestry, Water scarcity and intercultural engagement in times of climate change: A political ecology approach in the Bolivian Andes 5 10:55 AM
Presenter Kelly Janus*, Clark University, Mapping Urban Ecosystems: Street Trees in Downtown Worcester, MA 5 11:00 AM

To access contact information login