Physical Geography

Type: Guided Poster
Theme:
Sponsor Groups:
Poster #:
Day: 4/3/2019
Start / End Time: 4:30 PM / 6:10 PM (MDT)
Room: Roosevelt 3.5, Marriott, Exhibition Level
Organizers: The American Association of Geographers
Chairs: Holly Porter-Morgan

Description


Agenda

Type Details Minutes Start Time
Presenter Thiago Pereira Rosa*, Centro Polar e Climático/Departamento de Geografia - UFRGS, Francisco Eliseu Aquino, Centro polar e Climático/Departamento de Geografia - UFRGS, Pedro Teixeira Valente, Centro Polar e Climático/Departamento de Geografia - UFRGS, Pedro Amaral Reis, Centro Polar e Climático/Departamento de Geografia - UFRGS, Increase in Intensity, Frequency and Duration of Heat Waves in Porto Alegre, Brazil From 1961 To 2018 5 4:30 PM
Presenter Christopher Hidalgo*, University of North Carolina - Wilmington, Narcisa Pricope, University of North Carolina - Wilmington, Joanne Halls, University of North Carolina - Wilmington, Jessica L Magolan, University of North Carolina - Wilmington, Lauren Rosul, University of North Carolina - Wilmington, Validating Vulnerability to Inundation Model Using Post-Florence CubeSat Imagery in Southeastern North Carolina 5 4:35 PM
Presenter Nirmela Govinda*, LaGuardia Community College, The City University of New York, Aldrin Ador, LaGuardia Community College, City University of New York, Estrella Cazares, LaGuardia Community College, City University of New York, Willis Elkins, Newtown Creek Alliance, Kelvin Gonzalez, LaGuardia Community College, City University of New York, Tonya Roe, Queens College, The City University of New York, Zazoe van Lieshout, LaGuardia Community College, City University of New York, Holly Porter-Morgan*, The City University of New York, Spatial and Temporal Variability in Enterococcus at an Urban Superfund Site After Sewage Infrastructure Upgrades 5 4:40 PM
Presenter Lucy DiBenedetto*, Shinnecock Bay Restoration Program (Stony Brook University), Utilizing Geodesign for Restoration Efforts in Quantuck Bay, New York 5 4:45 PM
Presenter Yuliang Zhang*, College of Hydrology and Water Resources, Hohai University, Juliang Jin, School of Civil Engineering, Hefei University of Technology, Shangming Jiang, Key laboratory of Water Conservancy and Water Resources of Anhui Province, Anhui and Huaihe River Institute of Hydraulic Research, Shaowei Ning, School of Civil Engineering, Hefei University of Technology, Yuliang Zhou, School of Civil Engineering, Hefei University of Technology, Zhiyong Wu, College of Hydrology and Water Resources, Hohai University, A quantitative assessment model of drought resistance effects on regional agriculture based on a expectation index of drought resistance effects 5 4:50 PM
Presenter Penglai Ran*, Department of Land Resources Management, China University of Geosciences, Shougeng Hu, Department of Land Resources Management, China University of Geosciences, Dynamic Evaluation and Diagnosis of Obstacle Factors on Land Ecological Status on Partition:A Case Study on Yanchi County of Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region 5 4:55 PM
Presenter Hannah Penn*, Augustana College, Reuben Heine, Augustana College, An Assessment of the Spatial Distribution of Three Key Nutrients in the Floodplain Soils of the Being Ecological Preserve, Moline, Illinois 5 5:00 PM
Presenter Xiaokang Zhou*, Peking University, Spatial-Temporal Change and Land Use Analysis of Thermal Environment in Beijing Based on Hourly Temperature Data 5 5:05 PM
Presenter Wanwan Liang*, , Liem Tran, Department of Geography, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Gregory Wiggins, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis, Jerome Grant, Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Scott Stewart, Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Robert Washington-Allen, Department of Agriculture, Nutrition & Veterinary Sciences, University of Nevada, Reno, Determining spread rate of kudzu bug and its associations with environmental factors in a heterogeneous landscape 5 5:10 PM
Presenter Yang Ding*, China University of Geosciences, Huang Zheng, China University of Geosciences, Huanfang Huang, China University of Geosciences, Yuan Zhang, China University of Geosciences, Shihua Qi, China University of Geosciences, One century sedimentary records of persistent organic pollutants (POPs) in Ngoring Lake at the source region of the Yellow River, Tibetan Plateau 5 5:15 PM
Presenter Anna Abramova*, Department of Geography, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Sergey Chernyanskii, Department of Geography, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Stanislav Ogorodov, Department of Geography, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Geochemistry and Spatial Distribution of Coal Contamination in the Longyearbyen Mining Area, Svalbard 5 5:20 PM
Presenter Maria Ananicheva*, Institute if Geography, RAS, Egor V Belozerov, Lomonosov State Univercity, Goographical faculty, On the results of the study of the glaciers of Chukchi and Kolyma highlands by satellite images and field investigation 5 5:25 PM
Presenter Ali Malek*, Oregon State University, The effects of light, wind, and relative humidity on air temperature in an old-growth forest in Oregon 5 5:30 PM

To access contact information login