Economic Geography IV - Spatial Inequalities & Integration, Value-Chains, and the Search for Reproducible and Replicable Research Approaches

Type: Paper
Theme:
Sponsor Groups: Economic Geography Specialty Group
Poster #:
Day: 4/7/2020
Start / End Time: 8:40 AM / 9:55 AM
Room: Director's Row E, Sheraton, Plaza Building, Lobby Level
Organizers: Dieter Kogler, Jennifer Clark, Peter Kedron
Chairs: Peter Kedron

Description

Special Sessions co-organized with the Regional Studies Association (www.RegionalStudies.org).

The series of "Economic Geography" special sessions features theoretical and empirical research papers under the heading ‘UNEVEN DEVELOPMENT, STRUCTURAL CHANGE and POLICY INTERVENTION’. The various sessions focus on a variety of EG relevant topics, including among others:
• Economic and industrial structure and the economic evolution of cities and regions
• The geography of innovation and knowledge production
• Urban and regional innovation systems
• The socio-spatial dynamics of knowledge networks
• Networks, collaboration patterns and labour mobility and flexibility
• The impact of technological change on regional growth, jobs, and industries
• Theoretical and empirical foundations of development and smart specialization
• Regional and urban policies for renewal and growth in a knowledge-based economy
• The structural consequences and geographic impacts of trade policy
• Policy responses to industrial change in the periphery


Agenda

Type Details Minutes Start Time
Presenter Roxana Leitold*, University of Cologne, Institute of Geography, Javier Revilla Diez, University of Cologne, Institute of Geography, How do manufacturing firms respond to floods? Adaptation between proaction, reaction and inaction in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 15 8:40 AM
Presenter Carolin Hulke*, University of Cologne, Javier Revilla Diez, University of Cologne, Institute of Geography, Understanding mechanisms and consequences of intra-territorial inequalities: Collective and state dynamics in the emerging horticulture value chain in northeast Namibia 15 8:55 AM
Presenter Andrew Jones*, City, University of London, Patrik Strom, University of Gothenburg, Service economy integration in Latin America and the Caribbean– international connection and value chain upgrading 15 9:10 AM
Presenter Max Mittenzwei*, University of Greifswald, Value Chain Configuration in Traditional Sectors –Potentials for a Bio-Economy Transition in the Sugar Industry 15 9:25 AM
Presenter Joshua Brinks*, ISciences, LLC, Thomas M Parris, ISciences, LLC, The DANTE Project: Promoting Reproducible, Distributable, and Replicable High Impact Research in Human Geography, Political Science, and Environmental Science 15 9:40 AM

To access contact information login