Environmental Science, Perception, and Justice Guided Poster Session

Type: Virtual Guided Poster
Theme:
Sponsor Groups:
Poster #:
Day: 4/8/2021
Start / End Time: 4:40 PM / 5:55 PM (PDT)
Room: Virtual 53
Organizers: Program Committee
Chairs: Jared Beeton

Description


Agenda

Type Details Minutes Start Time
Presenter Cole Maurer*, Fort Lewis College, Jared Maxwell Beeton*, Fort Lewis College, Pete McCormick, Fort Lewis College, Paleoenvironmental research applied to a water rights battle at the Monte Vista National Wildlife Refuge, Colorado, USA 5 4:40 PM
Presenter Shayla Peterson*, Southern Connecticut State University, Climate Change and the Green New Deal: Diverse Perspectives Surrounding Climate Justice in Connecticut 5 4:45 PM
Presenter Cammie Moore*, 1998, Jessie Yin, University of Texas at Austin, Alyssa Ramirez*, , Anya Krishnaswamy*, , Definitions of Resilience and Equity in Planet Texas 2050 5 4:50 PM
Presenter Olivia Visnic*, Barnard College, Megan Maurer, Columbia University , Elizabeth Cook, Barnard College, Liv Yoon, Columbia University, Brian Mailloux, Barnard College, Connection With More-Than-Human: Green Spaces During COVID-19 5 4:55 PM
Presenter Julie Minde*, GMU, Perception of Map Legitimacy in Conflict Resolution 5 5:00 PM
Presenter Sydney Kuppenbender*, University of Saskatchewan, Interspecies Methods in Natural Resource Management: Relational Practices in Vulnerable Communities 5 5:05 PM
Presenter Anne Hentzen*, UMKC - Earth and Environmental Sciences Department, Caroline Davies, UMKC - Earth and Environmental Sciences Department, Comparative Analysis of Marine Diatom Species Richness and Diversity Across the Paleocene-Eocene Thermal Maximum at Different Latitudes 5 5:10 PM
Presenter Julie Loisel*, Texas A&M University, Jayme Walenta, University of Texas - Austin, Anthony Sherman, Texas A&M University, Kirsten Emery, Texas A&M University, Melissa Carmody, Wildlife Conservation Society, Chile, Nicole Puschel, Wildlife Conservation Society, Chile, Carbon Parks as natural climate solutions 5 5:15 PM
Presenter Kerry Lyste*, Everett Community College, Water Quality from the Lower Elwha to Orcas Island 5 5:20 PM
Presenter Hannah Caudill*, Pennsylvania State University, Jennifer Baka, Pennsylvania State University, Abandoned Mine Land Reclamation in Daniel Boone National Forest: A Case Study 5 5:25 PM
Presenter Clayton Whitesides*, Coastal Carolina University, Historical Records of Alpine Timberline from Henry Gannett’s 19th Century Publications 5 5:30 PM
Presenter Tierney Shimansky*, University of Florida, The effects of governance type and scale on community conservation in Southern Africa 5 5:35 PM

To access contact information login